NIS 2017-18 School Calendar

Calendar Navigation
<<  <  Month of November, 2017  >  >>
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun
      30
    • Thai Chicken Curry, Vegetarian Pad Thai, Basil Eggplant, Stir Fried Vegetables, Tom Yum Soup, Coconut Mango Tapioca
    • Wk 2
    • Primary Assembly (W2) 8:30 AM to 9:25 AM
    • Whole School Photo @Stairs 10:15 AM to 10:30 AM
    • ES ASA (Kickball / Primary Craft / Calligraphy / Minecraft 2&3 / Flower Planting) 3:30 PM to 4:30 PM
    • HS Boys and Girls Basketball Practice (3:30-5:45) 3:30 PM to 5:45 PM
    • Board of Trustee Meeting, Hilton 6:00 PM to 9:00 PM
      31
    • Ghoulish Goulash, Mummy Stuffed Sweet Potatoes, Cheesy Witches Broomsticks, Roasted Jack-O-Lantern, Boil & Bubble Soup Cauldron, Spider web Brownies
    • HSSC Spirit Day
    • MS Boys Basketball (3:40-5:40) 3:40 PM to 5:40 PM
    • MS Girls Soccer (3:40-5:40) 3:40 PM to 5:40 PM
    • Primary School Halloween Festival (hosted by HSSC) 4:00 PM to 5:30 PM
      1
    • Philippine All Saints Day Beef w. Grilled Onions,Vegetable Pancit, Lumpia w. Dipping Sauce, Water Spinach w. Garlic & Soy (Adobong Kangkong), Pork Sinigang Soup, Cathederal Windows Jelly
    • PTA Board Meeting 9:00 AM to 10:00 AM
    • Early Dismissal 2:00 PM to 2:00 PM
      2
    • Chefs Pizza,Margarita Pizza, Farfalle Alla Amatriciana, Buttered Broccoli, Italian Wedding Soup, Tiramisu
    • PTA Cultural Trip 9:00 AM to 2:00 PM
    • ACCJ Walkathon Funds Presentation 10:00 AM to 12:00 PMNIS Library
    • ES ASA (Clay / Volleyball) 3:30 PM to 4:30 PM
    • HS Boys and Girls Basketball Practice (3:30-5:45) 3:30 PM to 5:45 PM
      3
    • Italian Chicken,Stuffed Zucchini Pomodoro, Rosemary Potatoes, Steamed Vegetables, Tomato Basil Soup, Orange Wedges
    • 3-Way Conferences (Whole School ELC-12) Student/Parent/Teacher by appointment all day 8:30 AM to 3:30 PM
      6
    • No Classes - Teacher Work Day
    • Wk 1
      7
    • No Classes - Teacher Work Day
      8
    • Chili Con Carne,Mixed Bean Chili, Corn Bread, Steamed Broccoli, Tomato Bean Soup, Fruit Yoghurt
    • Early Dismissal 2:00 PM to 2:00 PM
      9
    • Teriyaki Chicken,Vegetable Yakisoba, Shumai w. Dipping Sauce, Stir Fry Vegetables, Miso Soup, Castella Cake
    • Gr. 10 Art Trip to Toyota Art Museum 8:45 AM to 1:10 PM
    • ES ASA (Clay / Volleyball) 3:30 PM to 4:30 PM
    • HS Boys and Girls Basketball Practice (3:30-5:45) 3:30 PM to 5:45 PM
    • HS Boys Soccer Practice ( 3:30 PM to 5:30 PM
      10
    • B.B.Q. Pulled Pork Sandwich,B.B.Q. Chick Pea Burger, Potato Wedges w. Spring Onions & Sour Cream Sauce, Buttered Corn, Chicken & Dumplings, Sliced Pineapple
    • G4 field trip to Meiji mura 8:45 AM to 3:00 PM
    • Parent Tea 9:00 AM to 10:00 AM
    • Lunchtime Concert (Gr. 6 - 10) 12:50 PM to 1:30 PMLibrary
    • ES ASA (Quilling / Dance) 3:30 PM to 4:30 PM
    • MS Boys Basketball (3:40-4:30) 3:40 PM to 4:30 PM
    • MS GirlsSoccer (3:40-4:30) 3:40 PM to 4:40 PM
    • HS Boys and Girls Basketball Practice (4:30-5:45) 4:30 PM to 5:45 PM
      13
    • No Technology Learning Day
    • Pasta Carbonara,Zucchini & Carrot Autumn Vegetable Pasta, Grilled Vegetable Panzanella, Italian Vegetable Medley, Creamy Corn Soup, Sliced Fresh Fruit
    • Wk 2
    • Primary Assembly (W2) 8:30 AM to 9:25 AM
    • ES ASA (Kickball / Primary Craft / Calligraphy / Minecraft 2&3 / Flower Planting) 3:30 PM to 4:30 PM
    • HS Boys and Girls Basketball Practice (3:30-5:45) 3:30 PM to 5:45 PM
    • HS Boys Soccer Practice (3:30-5:30) 3:30 PM to 5:30 PM
      14
    • Stir Fry Beef & Broccoli,Stir Fry Mushrooms & Tofu, Gyoza w. Dipping Sauce, Snap Peas w. Peppers & Mushrooms, Egg Drop Soup, Tropical Mousse
    • ES ASA (Arts & Crafts / Recorder / Minecraft 4&5 / Operation Impact) 3:30 PM to 4:30 PM
    • MS Boys Basketball (3:40-5:40) 3:40 PM to 5:40 PM
    • MS Girls Soccer (3:40-5:40) 3:40 PM to 5:40 PM
      15
    • Salmon w. Hot House Tomato Confit,Macaroni & Cheese, Parmesan Chicken Strips w. Marinara Sauce, Zucchini Provencal, Mediterranean Soup, Salted Caramel Budino (Creamy Custard w/ salted Caramel Sauce)
    • MS Japanese (B3) field trip 8:30 AM to 12:30 PM
    • Parent Partners (Outreach) Meeting 9:00 AM to 11:00 AM
    • Early Dismissal 2:00 PM to 2:00 PM
    • HS Boys Soccer Practice ( 3:30 PM to 5:30 PM
      16
    • Beef Lasagna,Vegetable Lasagna, Crispy Focaccia, Broccoli w. Carrots & Mushrooms, Minestrone Soup, Chocolate Cake
    • Kinder lunch at Shidami Yochien 11:40 AM to 1:00 PM
    • Okayama University Visit 12:40 PM to 1:40 PM
    • ES ASA (Clay / Volleyball) 3:30 PM to 4:30 PM
    • HS Boys and Girls Basketball Practice (3:30-5:45) 3:30 PM to 5:45 PM
    • HS Boys Soccer Practice (3:30-5:30) 3:30 PM to 5:30 PM
      17
    • Tandoori Chicken,Veg. Shammi Kebabs w. Pepper Salsa, Cous Cous, Indian Vegetables, Chunky Vegetable Soup, Fruit Tapioca
    • G1 Field Trip to Inuyama 9:00 AM to 3:00 PM
    • Parent Tea 9:00 AM to 10:00 AM
    • Parent Tea 9:00 AM to 10:00 AM
    • ES ASA (Quilling / Dance) 3:30 PM to 4:30 PM
    • MS Boys Basketball (3:40-4:30) 3:40 PM to 4:30 PM
    • MS GirlsSoccer (3:40-4:30) 3:40 PM to 4:40 PM
    • HS Boys and Girls Basketball Practice (4:30-5:45) 4:30 PM to 5:45 PM
      18
    • NIS Home-Builders (Cambodia)
    • NIS Home-Builders Depart for Cambodia 1:30 PM to 1:45 PM
      20
    • MUN - Singapore
    • NIS Home-Builders (Cambodia)
    • Shogayaki,Japanese Stewed Vegetables (Oden), Vegetable Yakisoba, Steamed Green Vegetables, Wakame Soup, Fresh Bananas
    • Wk 1
    • Parent Partners (Transitions) Meeting 9:00 AM to 11:00 AM
    • Primary Assembly (W1) 10:45 AM to 11:25 AM
    • ES ASA (Kickball / Primary Craft / Calligraphy / Minecraft 2&3 / Flower Planting) 3:30 PM to 4:30 PM
    • HS Boys and Girls Basketball Practice (3:30-5:45) 3:30 PM to 5:45 PM
    • HS Boys Soccer Practice (3:30-5:30) 3:30 PM to 5:30 PM
      21
    • Grilled Chicken w. Barnaise & Asparagus,Vegetable Terrine, Herb Roasted Baby Potatoes, Carrots Vichy, French Onion Soup, Chocolate Mousse
    • MUN - Singapore
    • NIS Home-Builders (Cambodia)
    • ES ASA (Arts & Crafts / Recorder / Minecraft 4&5 / Operation Impact) 3:30 PM to 4:30 PM
    • MS Boys Basketball (3:40-5:40) 3:40 PM to 5:40 PM
    • MS Girls Soccer (3:40-5:40) 3:40 PM to 5:40 PM
      22
    • MUN - Singapore
    • NIS Home-Builders (Cambodia)
    • Pepperoni Ciabatta Subs,Tomato Cheese Ciabatta Subs, Shell Pasta w. Napolitan Sauce, Capponatta Vegetables, Tomato Vermicelli, Sliced Melon
    • PTA Harvest Lunch 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM
    • Early Dismissal 2:00 PM to 2:00 PM
      23
    • MUN - SingaporeSignup for an alert reminder.
    • NIS Home-Builders (Cambodia)Signup for an alert reminder.
    • School HolidaySignup for an alert reminder.
      24
    • Chicken Enchiladas,Mixed Bean Enchiladas, Crispy Chips w. Cheese Sauce, Mixed Mexican Vegetables, Pozole, Fruit JellySignup for an alert reminder.
    • MUN - SingaporeSignup for an alert reminder.
    • NIS Home-Builders (Cambodia)Signup for an alert reminder.
    • Gr. 12 English (Individual Oral Commentary)Signup for an alert reminder. 8:30 AM to 3:25 PMHoS office & Conference room
    • Parent TeaSignup for an alert reminder. 9:00 AM to 10:00 AM
    • ES ASA (Quilling / Dance)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:30 PM to 4:30 PM
    • MS Boys Basketball (3:40-4:30)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:40 PM to 4:30 PM
    • MS GirlsSoccer (3:40-4:30)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:40 PM to 4:40 PM
    • HS Boys and Girls Basketball Practice (4:30-5:45)Signup for an alert reminder. 4:30 PM to 5:45 PM
      27
    • Chinese B.B.Q. (Char Siu) Pork, Stir Fry Egg Noodles w. Vegetables, Spring Rolls w. Dipping Sauce, Sauted Greens, Broccoli Soup, Sliced PineappleSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Wk 2Signup for an alert reminder.
    • Primary Assembly (W2)Signup for an alert reminder. 8:30 AM to 9:25 AM
    • ES ASA (Kickball / Primary Craft / Calligraphy / Minecraft 2&3 / Flower Planting)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:30 PM to 4:30 PM
    • HS Boys and Girls Basketball Practice (3:30-5:45)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:30 PM to 5:45 PM
    • HS Boys Soccer Practice (3:30-5:30)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:30 PM to 5:30 PM
      28
    • Roast Chicken w. Mushroom Sauce, Roasted Potatoes w. Vegetables, Country Biscuits, Carrots w. Dill, Fall Vegetable Soup, Mixed Berry CompoteSignup for an alert reminder.
    • English - Shakespeare workshopSignup for an alert reminder. 8:30 AM to 3:25 PMDramaroom
    • ES ASA (Arts & Crafts / Recorder / Minecraft 4&5 / Operation Impact)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:30 PM to 4:30 PM
    • MS Boys Basketball (3:40-5:40)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:40 PM to 5:40 PM
    • MS Girls Soccer (3:40-5:40)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:40 PM to 5:40 PM
      29
    • MYP Personal Project Product Due (Gr. 10)Signup for an alert reminder.
    • Penne Pasta w. Meatballs Arrabiata, Zucchini Meatballs w. Pomodoro, Herb Bread, Sicilian Vegetable Medley, Bean w. Tomato & Garden Greens Soup, Peach CobblerSignup for an alert reminder.
    • HS PlaySignup for an alert reminder. 1:30 PM to 2:00 PMCommons
    • Early DismissalSignup for an alert reminder. 2:00 PM to 2:00 PM
    • HS PlaySignup for an alert reminder. 6:00 PM to 8:00 PMCommons
    • HS PlaySignup for an alert reminder. 6:00 PM to 8:00 PMCommons
      30
    • Coconut Curry, Malaysian Vegetable Curry, Roti Canai, Grilled Vegetables w. Lime Vinaigrette, Chicken Noodle Soup (Kuala Lumpur Style), Mango YogurtSignup for an alert reminder.
    • PP Mini ExhibitionSignup for an alert reminder. 8:00 AM to 11:40 AMLibrary
    • Year book photo (make up for absences)Signup for an alert reminder. 8:30 AM to 10:30 AM
    • ES ASA (Clay / Volleyball)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:30 PM to 4:30 PM
    • HS Boys and Girls Basketball Practice (3:30-5:45)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:30 PM to 5:45 PM
    • HS Boys Soccer Practice (3:30-5:30)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:30 PM to 5:30 PM
      1
    • Gr. 12 English (Individual Oral Commentary)Signup for an alert reminder. 8:30 AM to 3:25 PMHoS office & Conference room
    • Parent TeaSignup for an alert reminder. 9:00 AM to 10:00 AM
    • ES ASA (Quilling / Dance)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:30 PM to 4:30 PM
    • HS Boys Soccer Practice (3:30-5:30)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:30 PM to 5:30 PM
    • HS Boys and Girls Basketball Practice (4:30-5:45)Signup for an alert reminder. 4:30 PM to 5:45 PM
    • Gr. 1 & 2 Musical Showcase Signup for an alert reminder. 6:00 PM to 8:00 PMCommons
    • Gr. 1 & 2 Musical Showcase Signup for an alert reminder. 6:00 PM to 8:00 PMCommons
Event Details
Calendar Navigation
 <<  <  Month of November, 2017  >  >>
All School Events
Arts Events/Performances
Board of Directors/Trustees Events
Cezars Kitchen Lunch Menu
Counselor
Elementary ASAs
NIS Sports Games
NIS Sports Practices
Primary School Events
PTA Events
SAT/ACT Testing
Secondary School Events
Weekend Kids Sports at NIS
powered by finalsite