NIS 2016-17 School Calendar

Calendar Navigation
<<  <  Month of May, 2017  >  >>
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun
      1
    • Herb Chicken, Stuffed Zucchini w. Pomodoro Sauce, Roasted Vegetable Pasta, Spinach Saute, Tomato Basil Soup, Mixed Berry Yogurt
      2
    • Demi Hamburg, Vegetarian Hamburg, Home Fries (Oven Baked), Glazed Carrots, Leek & Potato Soup, Fresh Fruit
    • Gr.2 to Higashiyama Zoo
    • Gr.3 to Disaster Prevention Center
      3
    • No Classes - Teacher Work Day
      4
    • School Holiday
      5
    • School Holiday
      6
    • SAT I & II Test 8:00 AM to 1:00 PM
      7
      8
    • Teriyaki Chicken, Tofu & Mushroom Stir Fry, Shumai w. Dipping Sauce, Chinese Broccoli w. Peppers, Miso Soup, Orange Wedges
    • ES ASAs (G1-3 Origami, G1-5 Jewellery Making, G2-3 Ball Games) 3:30 PM to 4:20 PM
      9
    • Braised Beef w. Melting Onions, Braised Tofu w. Spinach & Mushrooms, Baked Potatoes w. 3 Healthy Toppings, Vegetable Medley, Healthy Cabbage Soup, Raspberry Mousse
    • Dolphin Tank
    • SCAD (Art School Presentation) 12:40 PM to 1:30 PM
    • ES ASAs (G1-4 Lego, G2-5 Drama, G3-5 Picture Book, G3-5 Painting) 3:30 PM to 4:20 PM
      10
    • Grilled Lemon Chicken, Mixed Bean Stuffed Peppers, Roasted Vegetable, Zucchini w. Tomatoes & Onions, Tex Mex Garbanzo Soup, Pineapple Upside Down Cake
    • Early Dismissal 2:00 PM to 2:05 PM
      11
    • Mabo Tofu (Pork), Wok Sauteed Vegetables w. Noodles, Vegetable Spring Rolls, Stir Fry Summer Greens, Hot & Sour Soup, Coconut Fruit Tapioca
    • ES ASAs (G1-5 Board Games & Puzzles, G4-5 Volleyball) 3:30 PM to 4:20 PM
      12
    • B.B.Q. Chicken Pizza Subs, Margarita Pizza Subs, Summer Vegetable Pasta Skillet, Italian Vegetables, Broccoli Soup, Caramelized Pears
    • HS Girls Softball @ Marist
    • ELC Spring Celebration (ELC3, 4 and K) 10:00 AM to 12:00 PM
    • Grade 1 Art Card Sale 10:20 AM to 10:45 AMhallway in front of Grade 1
    • Grade 1 Art Card Sale 12:10 PM to 12:35 PMhallway in front of Grade 1
    • Grade 1 Art Card Sale 3:00 PM to 3:20 PMhallway in front of Grade 1
    • ES ASAs (G3-5 Minecraft) 3:30 PM to 4:20 PM
      13
    • HS Girls Softball @ Marist
    • MS Boys Volleyball vs. Marist
    • NIS Fair 10:00 AM to 4:00 PM
    • Kidzuna! (Earth Day) 2:00 PM to 4:00 PM
      14
    • Weekend Kids Sports 2:00 PM to 4:00 PM
      15
    • Chicken Fajitas, Vegetarian Fajitas, Flour Tortillas & Salsa, Mixed Mexican Vegetables, Mexicali Soup, Fresh Bananas
    • ES ASAs (G1-3 Origami, G1-5 Jewellery Making, G2-3 Ball Games) 3:30 PM to 4:20 PM
      16
    • Chef's Roast Day, Ratatouille, Broccoli & Cheese Gratin, Green Beans, Cream of Spinach, Chocolate Cake
    • IB Exams Finish (Gr. 12) 12:00 PM to 12:30 PM
    • ES ASAs (G1-4 Lego, G2-5 Drama, G3-5 Picture Book, G3-5 Painting) 3:30 PM to 4:20 PM
      17
    • Greek Style Chicken, Falafel, Pita Bread w. Tzatziki Sauce, Spinach w. Garbanzo & Red Onions, Lentil Soup, Lemon Pudding
    • PTA board meeting 9:00 AM to 10:00 AM
    • Early Dismissal 2:00 PM to 2:05 PM
      18
    • Gr. 5 Move-Up Day (Transition from Gr. 5 to 6 for students)
    • Oriental Honey Pork, Wok Grilled Tofu, Roasted Sweet Potato, Chinese Mixed Greens, Egg Drop Soup, Mixed Fruits
    • ES ASAs (G1-5 Board Games & Puzzles, G4-5 Volleyball) 3:30 PM to 4:20 PM
    • MS Girls Softball @ CA 3:30 PM to 11:59 PM
      19
    • Beef Lasagna, Vegetarian Lasagna, Focaccia, Steamed Carrots, Minestrone Soup, Fruit Jelly
    • HS Boys Baseball @ NIS
    • MS Boys Volleyball @ Osaka
    • MS Girls Softball @ CA 12:00 AM to 11:59 PM
    • ES ASAs (G3-5 Minecraft) 3:30 PM to 4:20 PM
      20
    • HS Boys Baseball @ NIS
    • MS Boys Volleyball @ Osaka
    • MS Girls Softball @ CA 12:00 AM to 7:00 PM
      21
    • Walkathon! 10:00 AM to 3:00 PM
      22
    • Soramame, Chicken & Tomato Pasta, Pasta Primavera, Eggplant Parmesan, Grilled Italian Vegetables, Vegetable Soup, Fruit Cocktail
    • Head of School Tea 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
    • 3A trip (Bowling) 10:00 AM to 2:00 PM
    • ES ASAs (G1-3 Origami, G1-5 Jewellery Making, G2-3 Ball Games) 3:30 PM to 4:20 PM
    • Gr. 5 Parent Information Meeting (Transition from Gr. 5 to 6) 4:00 PM to 5:30 PMLibrary
      23
    • Catch of the Day, Mac'N'Cheese, Tomato & Rosemary Bread, Green Beans w. Tomatoes, Vegetable Barley Soup, Strawberry Jelly
    • ES ASAs (G1-4 Lego, G2-5 Drama, G3-5 Picture Book, G3-5 Painting) 3:30 PM to 4:20 PM
    • Trustees/Directors Meeting 6:00 PM to 9:00 PMHilton-Nagoya, 1 Chome-3 Sakae, Naka-ku, Nagoya-shi, Aichi-ken 460-0008, Japan
      24
    • Chicken Burgers on Wheat Buns, Harvest Fresh Grilled Veg. Panini, Sweet Potato Fries, Spinach Gratin, Mixed Bean w. Bacon Soup, Mixed Fruit Trifle
    • Gr. 5 Extended Learning: Toyooka City
    • Secondary Extended Learning Trips (Gr. 6-10)
    • Early Dismissal 2:00 PM to 2:05 PM
      25
    • Chef's Curry, Vegetable Curry, Vegetable Croquettes, Mixed Vegetable Masala, Mixed Vegetable Masala, Mango Yogurt
    • Gr. 5 Extended Learning: Toyooka City
    • Secondary Extended Learning Trips (Gr. 6-10)
    • ELC Parent Tea 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
    • ES ASAs (G1-5 Board Games & Puzzles, G4-5 Volleyball) 3:30 PM to 4:20 PM
      26
    • Gr. 5 Extended Learning: Toyooka City
    • Meatlovers Pizza, Cheese Pizza, Pasta Napolitano, Vegetable Medley, Italian Wedding Soup, Pannacotta
    • Secondary Extended Learning Trips (Gr. 6-10)
    • ES ASAs (G3-5 Minecraft) 3:30 PM to 4:20 PM
      27
    • Parent Partner Lunch 11:30 AM to 2:00 PM
    • HSSC Prom 6:00 PM to 9:00 PM
      28
    • Weekend Kids Sports 2:00 PM to 4:00 PM
      29
    • Chili Con Carne, Mixed Bean Chili, Corn Bread, Steamed Broccoli, Tomato Bean Soup, Fruit Yoghurt
    • MS/HS Sports Banquet 6:00 PM to 7:30 PMGym
      30
    • Tonkatsu, Vegetable Yakisoba, Zucchini w. Sesame Ponzu, Stir Fried Vegetables, Kenchinjiru, Castella Cake
      31
    • ELC - Gr.1 Move-Up DaySignup for an alert reminder.
    • Sweet & Sour Pork, Chinese Tofu & Eggplant w. Garlic Sauce, Gyoza w. Dipping Sauce, Chinese Cabbage w. Mixed Vegetables, Hot & Sour Soup, Sliced MelonSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Early DismissalSignup for an alert reminder. 2:00 PM to 2:05 PM
      1
    • BBQ Chicken, Vegetarian Chili, Green Bean Gratin, Roasted Corn, Vegetable Soup, Summer Sliced MelonSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Annex Topping-Out Ceremony (G4-5)Signup for an alert reminder. 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
      2
    • Spaghetti Bolognese, Pasta Primavera, Herb Rolls, Eggplant w. Zucchini & Mushrooms, Carrot & Fresh Herb Soup, Fruit CocktailSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Commencement Exercises RehearsalSignup for an alert reminder. 1:00 PM to 3:00 PMGym
      3
    • SAT I & II TestSignup for an alert reminder. 8:00 AM to 1:00 PM
    • Commencement Exercises (Class of 2017)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:00 PM to 4:30 PMGym
      4
    • Weekend Kids SportsSignup for an alert reminder. 2:00 PM to 4:00 PM
Event Details
Calendar Navigation
 <<  <  Month of May, 2017  >  >>
All School Events
Board of Directors/Trustees Events
Cezars Kitchen Lunch Menu
Counselor
Elementary ASAs
Kidzuna Community Connection
NIS Sports
Primary School Events
PTA Events
SAT/ACT Testing
School Holidays
Secondary School Events
Weekend Kids Sports at NIS
powered by finalsite