Our Staff

NIS recruits and retains staff who are inspired by the mission of our school to inspire and empower students to think creatively and critically, pursue lifelong learning, and contribute positively to the global community.

Our teaching staff is diverse and representative of nine different countries, and hold appropriate qualifications for teaching. NIS also runs an intern program in which children benefit from additional adults, working alongside teachers, in support of student learning.

Administration and Instructional Staff for the 2017-2018 school year are as follows:

Administration

  • M. PARR  Head of School
  • A. CURRAN  Principal
  • L. WILLIS  Director of Learning
  • M. FARRELL  Associate Principal (Secondary) / MYP Coordinator
  • H. JOHNSON  Associate Principal (Primary) / PYP Coordinator
  • C. WALTER   Director of Business & Operations
  • E. OLSON-KIKUCHI   Director of Admissions & Development

 

Instructional Staff

ALL-SCHOOL SUPPORT


  • K. HUMPHREYS  Student Services Coordinator
  • Y. SPACHUK  Whole School Counselor
  • E. JONES  Student Services Teacher / Kidzuna Coordinator
  • R. PIERCE  Student Services Teacher
  • H. HENAK  Student Services Teacher
  • N. IIDA  Student Services Teacher
  • A. BAKER Student Services Intern
  • M. OGINO  Student Services Intern
  • A. KELKAR  Student Services Intern
  • C. WANG  Student Services Intern
  • C. IMAMURA  Nurse

 

ALL-SCHOOL


  • A. ALVES  Department Learning Leader for Physical Health Education / PYP & MYP Physical Health Education Teacher
  • B. ANTUNES  PYP & MYP Visual Arts Teacher
  • C. HART   Service Learning Coordinator / MYP Science Teacher
  • S. JOHNSTON  Technology Coordinator / Grade 1 & 2 Art Teacher
  • C. KIM  MYP Design / MYP/PYP PHE Teacher
  • N. MAYER   Librarian
  • E. FURUHASHI  Librarian Teaching Assistant

 

JAPANESE LANGUAGE


  • I. HAGA    Japanese Language Teacher
  • M. HAYASHIDA    Department Learning Leader for Language Acquisition (Japanese) / Japanese Language Teacher
  • K.NAKATA    Japanese Language Teacher
  • H. NOMURA    Japanese Language Teacher
  • N. PARTRIDGE Lead Teacher for Mother Tongue / Japanese Language Teacher
  • M. SAI   Japanese Language Teacher
  • M. SOEJIMA  Japanese Language Teacher

 

PRIMARY SCHOOL


Early Learning Center (ELC)

  • J. MOSSMAN   ELC Coordinator / ELC Atelierista / (Art/Music/PE)
  • M. TALER-HESTER   ELC Preschool Teacher
  • C. WILSON  ELC Preschool Teacher
  • D. GOMEZ   ELC Kindergarten Teacher
  • G. PUFFER  ELC Kindergarten Teacher
  • Y. KAMIKOKURYO   ELC Teaching Assistant 
  • C. NOMURA  ELC Teaching Assistant
  • Y. WATANABE  ELC Teaching Assistant
  • M. YAGI   ELC Teaching Assistant

Elementary School 

  • G. BEANE   Grade 1 PYP Teacher
  • K. BAUMAN  Grade 1 PYP Teacher
  • A. SARVER  Grade 1 Intern
  • J. OVENDEN  Grade 2 PYP Teacher / Kidzuna Coordinator
  • C. SCHREUDER   Grade 2 PYP Teacher
  • I.  DADZE Grade 2 Intern
  • D. GRAEBER  Grade 3 PYP Teacher
  • S. JOHNSTON  Grade 3 PYP Teacher 
  • T. GAMBULE  Grade 3 Intern 
  • M. RODRIGUES Grade 4 PYP Teacher
  • P. CONDON  Grade 4 PYP Teacher
  • N. MALEY Grade 5  PYP Teacher 
  • J. DWYER Grade 5 PYP Teacher
  • C. NELSON  Grade 4 & 5 Intern 
  • W. UEDA  Music Teacher

 

SECONDARY SCHOOL


  • C. AMMONS  Music Teacher 
  • T. BATHIJA  MYP Language Acquisition (English) Teacher
  • A. BRANDON  MYP & DP English/TOK Teacher
  • K. BUTTERFIELD  Science Technician
  • R. BUTTERFIELD  MYP & DP Mathematics Teacher
  • P. CURRAN  MYP Science Teacher
  • C. DAVIDSON   Department Learning Leader for Individuals & Societies / Economics & Individuals and Societies Teacher
  • E. DROWATZKY   Department Learning Leader for the Arts / DP & MYP Visual Arts Teacher 
  • N. GILDART  MYP Individuals and Societies / DP History Teacher
  • P. GOODMAN  Department Learning Leader for Mathematics / MYP & DP Mathematics Teacher
  • J. HAMMOND Department Learning Leader for Language & Literature (English) / MYP & DP English Teacher 
  • J. DE LA HERA  MYP & DP Science/Physics and Math Teacher
  • D. HESTER   Lead Teacher for MYP Design / MYP Design Teacher
  • G. HORNER  Department Learning Leader for Science / DP Chemistry & MYP Science Teacher
  • P. LALIS   MYP Mathematics Teacher / Athletic Director
  • P. MOODY   DP Coordinator / DP Biology Teacher
  • M. OLSON-KIKUCHI  MYP Physical Health Education Teacher
  • M. PALMER  MYP Individuals and Societies Teacher / MYP Personal Project Coordinator
  • S. PROSEK  MYP & DP English/TOK Teacher
  • K. SPACHUK   MYP English, MYP Drama Teacher
  • R. THOMAS  MYP & DP Theatre/Drama Teacher

 

Administration Support

  • A. AOYAMA  Secretary to Head of School
  • T. HOLSEY  Receptionist
  • R. IIDA  Secretary (Whole school, Student Services)
  • E. IWAHARA  Secretary (Primary School)
  • K. KURACHI  Secretary (Secondary School)
  • Y. OGURA  Finance Manager (Business Office)
  • A. KIHARA  Secretary (Business Office) 
  • M. UEKI  Secretary (Business Office) 
  • S. OKUNO  Marketing Coordinator (Admissions & Development Office)
  • K. WATANABE  Admissions Coordinator (Admissions & Development Office)
  • K. DAVIS  Facilities Manager
  • T. SHIBATA  Systems Manager
  • H. SAKAI   Advisor

 

 



powered by finalsite