Our Staff

NIS recruits and retains staff who are inspired by the mission of our school to inspire and empower students to think creatively and critically, pursue lifelong learning, and contribute positively to the global community.

Our teaching staff is diverse and representative of nine different countries, and hold appropriate qualifications for teaching. NIS also runs an intern program in which children benefit from additional adults, working alongside teachers, in support of student learning.

Administration and Academic Staff for the 2020-21 school year are as follows:

 

Administration

  • M. Parr,  Head of School  
  • A. Curran,  Whole School Principal for Learning
  • G. Naftel,  Whole School Principal for Well-Being
  • H. Johnson,  Associate Principal: Primary
  • M. Farrell,  Associate Principal: Secondary
  • E. Olson-Kikuchi,  Director of Admissions & Development  
  • C. Walter,   Director of Business & Operations  


Curriculum Leadership Team

  • A. Curran,  Whole school Principal for Learning
  • G. Naftel,  Whole School Principal for Well-Being
  • M. Farrell,  Associate Principal: Secondary /  IBMYP Coordinator
  • H. Johnson,  Associate Principal: Primary / IBPYP Coordinator
  • N. Radcliffe,  ELC Coordinator / Atelierista
  • C. Hart,  Service Learning  Coordinator / MYP Science
  • S. Pearlz,  Student Services Coordinator
  • S. Johnston,  Technology Coordinator
  • P. Moody,  Gr 11-12 Coordinator / College Counselor
  • G. Horner,  IBDP Coordinator


Whole School - Student Services

  • S. Pearlz,  Student Services Coordinator
  • B. Saez,  Learning Support Primary Teacher: Gr 1-4
  • E. Jones,  EAL Primary Teacher: Gr 1-4
  • N. Iida,  Student Services Teacher: Gr. 5-6
  • R. Pierce,  Language acquisition & EAL Teacher: Secondary / MYP Personal Project Coordinator
  • F. Saez,  Learning Support Secondary Teacher
  • W. Bell,  Student Services Intern: English and Individuals & Societies Gr 9-12
  • K. Hallauer,  Student Services Intern: Gr 7-8
  • C. Magalhaes,  Student Services Assistant Teacher
  • A. Sword,  Student Services Assistant Teacher: Mathematics and Science Gr 9-12
  • K. Humphreys,  Whole School Counselor
  • C. Imamura,  Nurse

 

Primary School Staff

Early Learning Center (ELC)

  • N. Radcliffe,  ELC Coordinator / Atelierista
  • C. Sword,  ELC Preschool Teacher
  • G. Puffer,  ELC Kindergarten Teacher / Primary Learning Leader
  • Z. Tolkaciova,  ELC Kindergarten Teacher
  • Y. Kamikokuryo,  ELC Teaching Assistant
  • C. Nomura,  ELC Teaching Assistant
  • Y. Watanabe,  ELC Teaching Assistant
  • M. Yagi,  ELC Teaching Assistant

Elementary School

  • C. Schreuder,  Gr. 1 Teacher
  • L. Fujitake,  Gr. 1 Teacher
  • B. Schaefer,  Gr. 2 Teacher
  • D. Gomez,  Gr. 2 Teacher
  • N. Hautala,  Gr. 3 Teacher
  • J. Hanlon,  Gr. 3 Teacher
  • E. Wilson,  Gr. 4 Teacher
  • M. Rodrigues,  Gr. 4 Teacher
  • D. Graeber,  Gr. 5 Teacher
  • G. Hodges,  Gr. 5 Teacher
  • J. Ovenden,  PYP Art Teacher
  • W. Ueda,  PYP Music Teacher
  • K. Milosevic,  PYP Physical & Health Education Teacher
  • A. Hardman,  Primary Assistant Teacher
  • L. Gabriel,  Primary Intern
  • C. Rishworth,  Primary Intern
  • L. Dasher,  Primary Intern

 

Secondary School Staff

  • E. Drowatzky,  Department Learning Leader Arts / DP & MYP Visual Arts Teacher
  • J. Duffy,  DP Theater / MYP Drama Teacher
  • C. Reid,  MYP Music Teacher
  • D. Hester,  MYP Design Subject Leader & Teacher
  • A. Entwisle,  Departmental Learning Leader for English / MYP English Teacher
  • T. Bathija,  Language Acquisition & EAL Teacher: Secondary / MYP Personal Project Coordinator
  • A. Graham,  DP & MYP English Teacher
  • S. Prosek,  DP & MYP English / DP Theory of Knowledge Teacher
  • N. Gildart,  Departmental Learning Leader for Individuals & Societies / DP History / MYP Individuals & Societies Teacher
  • G. Montalvo,  DP Economics / MYP Individuals & Societies Teacher
  • W. Naftel,  Maternity Cover: MYP English / Individual & Societies Teacher
  • M. Ogino,  MYP English / Individual & Societies Teacher
  • G. Pearlz,  MYP Individuals & Societies Teacher
  • I. Radcliffe,  Departmental Learning Leader for Mathematics / DP & MYP Mathematics / DP Theory of Knowledge Teacher
  • P. Goodman,  Teaching & Learning Coordinator / DP & MYP Mathematics Teacher
  • P. Lalis,  Athletic Director / MYP Mathematics Teacher
  • N. Maley,  MYP Mathematics & Science Teacher
  • G. Horner,  DP Coordinator / Departmental Learning Leader for Science / DP Chemistry Teacher
  • L. Case,  DP Biology / MYP Science Teacher
  • P. Curran,  MYP Science Teacher
  • P. Moody,  Gr. 11/12 Coordinator / College Counselor / DP Environmental Systems & Societies Teacher
  • A. Steinkamp,  DP Physics / DP Mathematics / MYP Mathematics Teacher
  • M. Greaves,  Science Technician

 

Whole School Staff

  • C. Hart,  Service Learning Coordinator / MYP Mathematics Teacher
  • S. Johnston,  Technology Coordinator
  • M. Hayashida,  Departmental Learning Leader for Japanese Language / Japanese Language Teacher
  • I. Haga,  Japanese Language Teacher
  • M. Hardman,  Japanese Language Teacher
  • K. Nakata,  Japanese Language Teacher
  • H. Nomura,  Japanese Language Teacher
  • N. Partridge,  Mother Tongue Lead Teacher / Japanese Language Teacher
  • M. Sai,  Japanese Language Teacher
  • J. McCarthy,  Departmental Learning Leader for PE / PYP & MYP Physical and Health Education Teacher
  • M. Olson-Kikuchi,  MYP & PYP Physical & Health Education Teacher
  • J. Seavey,  Well-Being Teacher
  • N. Mayer,  Librarian
  • E. Furuhashi,  Library Assistant